SERVICES

Short stay visa
Residence Permit
Naturalization
Asylum
Short visa Residence permit Naturalization Asylum

SHORT STAY VISA

BUSINESS VISA

Business Visa is granted to a foreign national who wants to visit Germany to establish an industrial/business venture, to explore possibilities to set up an industrial/business venture, or wants to purchase/sell industrial products in Germany.

Email consultation – 190€
Phone consultation – 95€
In office appointment – 95€

SCHENGEN VISA

Schengen visa is the document issued by the appropriate authorities to the interested party for visiting/travelling in and within the Schengen Area. The Schengen Area is comprised of 26 countries that have agreed to allow free movement of their citizens within this area as a single country.
Citizens of a Member State of the European Union can enter Germany without a visa. Foreigners from other countries of origin require a visa as a matter of principle.

Email consultation – 190€
Phone consultation – 95€
In office appointment – 95€

MEDICAL VISA

Those who require a visa to enter Germany as a tourist must also apply for a visa if they wish to travel to Germany for medical treatment. As a rule, applicants must submit visa applications in person at the German mission responsible for their place of residence. A decision on a visa application for a short stay usually takes between two and ten working days. In urgent cases, a medical institution is able to issue a letter to fast-track the visa application.

Email consultation – 190€
Phone consultation – 95€
In office appointment – 95€

RESIDENCE PERMIT

WORK PERMIT/BLUECARD

If you are a national of the European Union (also known as Union citizens) entitled to freedom of movement, you have unrestricted access to the German labour market.
If you are a citizen of a so called “third country” and would like to remain in Germany permanently, you need a permit, the so called “residence title”.
In order to obtain a residence title, you need first and foremost to satisfy general preconditions. This means among others that you need to have a passport and a secure livelihood during your stay, and no valid grounds for expulsion may apply. The purpose of your intended stay, your training or your specific qualifications determine exactly which residence title you qualify for.

BLUE CARD: Academics who have graduated from a German higher education institution or who have a recognized foreign higher education qualification or a foreign higher education qualification that is comparable to a German one have been able to obtain an EU Blue Card residence title since 1 August 2012.
Three preconditions need to be met in addition to the general admission conditions in order to receive an EU Blue Card:

  1. Applicants must provide proof of having completed higher education. If the higher education qualification was not acquired in Germany, it must either be recognized or be comparable to a German higher education qualification.
  2. Applicants must either provide proof of a specific job offer or present a pre-existing employment contract, or one that has already been signed, and
  3. This offer or contract must be for at least a specific minimum gross annual salary.
Email consultation – 190€
Phone consultation – 95€
In office appointment – 95€

STUDENT VISA

Student applicant visa: If you have not yet received notification of admission to a university or foundation course, you should apply for a student applicant visa. This three-month visa allows you to meet the requirements for admission to a German university.

Student visa: If you have received your notification of admission to university or a foundation course, you should apply for a student visa. Student visas are usually valid for three months. Within these three months, you will have to apply for an extended residence permit at the Alien Registration Office in your university town.

Email consultation – 190€
Phone consultation – 95€
In office appointment – 95€

FAMILY REUNIFICATION

There are three cases of family reunification in Germany: either one of the spouses joined the other, either minor children join their parents, or the parents join their minor child. In rare cases there is also the case of family reunification when less direct relatives (eg. Brothers, sisters, grandparents) are targeted. Family reunification may be a German citizen, an EU citizen or a foreigner with a residence permit.

Email consultation – 190€
Phone consultation – 95€
In office appointment – 95€

TRAINING VISA

If you want to learn a profession in Germany, you will need a visa that will allow you to stay in the country for a long time and to conduct training. The dispositions that apply to you depend on your country. You must also have sufficient knowledge of German.

Email consultation – 190€
Phone consultation – 95€
In office appointment – 95€

VISA FOR SELF-EMPLOYMENT

Those who are self-employed can obtain a residence permit, if the business plan leads to an important economic benefit for Germany or it responds to a regional need. For each approval procedure an individual screening of the business plan will be carried out, including the effects on the German economy as well as its financial security.

Discover with us if your business ideas are sufficient for obtaining a residence permission or to which extent they should be adjusted in order to implement them in Germany.

We will help you from the establishment of the business plan up to the application of the adequate visa.

Email consultation – 190€
Phone consultation – 95€
In office appointment – 95€

NATURALIZATION

NATURALIZATION APPLICATION

If you are living in Germany permanently, you can become naturalized under certain circumstances.
To do so, you must submit an application. You can submit this application yourself once you have turned 16. Parents must make the application on behalf of children and youths under the age of 16.
To be naturalized, you have to comply with the necessary conditions. Such conditions include a minimum stay, sufficient German knowledge and the independent means to secure a living e.g per employment. The naturalization can be applied by the local citizenship authority.

Email consultation – 190€
Phone consultation – 190€
In office appointment – 190€

CITIZENSHIP PROOF

During the procedure for determining German nationality, the federal office of administration will check if you have German nationality.
It will be examined when and why you acquired the German citizenship and if you have lost it or not.
If it can be found that you have German citizenship, you will get a certificate of nationality.
During this process it also will be examined whether or not you can derive your German citizenship from your ancestors.

Email consultation – 190€
Phone consultation – 190€
In office appointment – 190€

ASYLUM

REFUGEES LAW

In accordance with section 3 subs. 1 of the Asylum Procedure Act (AsylVfG), a person is recognised as a refugee if, out of justified fear of persecution because of his/her

  • race,
  • religion,
  • nationality,
  • political conviction, or
  • membership of a specific social group,

he/she is outside the country of origin, and is unable to call on the protection of that country or does not wish to do so because of fear.

Email consultation – 190€
Phone consultation – 95€
In office appointment – 95€

HUMAN RIGHTS

Third country nationals and stateless persons may be entitled to subsidiary protection if they cannot be protected either through recognition of refugee status or through the right to asylum. Such individuals are recognized as being entitled to subsidiary protection if they have submitted plausible reasons to presume that they are at risk of serious injury in their country of origin. Serious injury is considered to be:

  • imposition or enforcement of the death penalty,
  • torture, inhuman or degrading treatment, punishment, or
  • a substantial concrete danger to the life and limb of a civilian within an international or domestic armed conflict
Email consultation – 190€
Phone consultation – 95€
In office appointment – 95€

Address

Kantstrasse 154A
10623 Berlin Germany

Opening hours

Monday-Thursday: 9:00-12:00  14:00-17:00
Friday: 9:00-15:00

Phone

Tel: +49 30 288 583 01
Fax: +49 30 315 907 71

Email

info@kanzlei-ersoez.com
visa@kanzlei-ersoez.com